RealEstateCalculator.orgInvesting →

Home Sale Proceeds Calculator

What you walk away with when you sell, line by line

Estimated net proceeds Estimate
$172,750
From a $450,000 sale after $27,250 in selling costs (6.1% of the price) and paying off your loans
Equity before selling costsprice minus loan payoffs
$200,000
Agent commissions2.5% listing + 2.5% buyer's agent
$22,500
Closing coststitle, transfer tax, fees, prorations
$4,750
Credits and repairsbuyer credits, repairs, prep
$0
Capital gains checkadd what you paid in the section below
Optional
See your ratefor your next home

Free to compare. No obligation.

Estimate, not a loan offer or a net sheet from your title company. Who pays which costs varies by state and contract. We may earn a commission when you click. It does not change your estimate. How we calculate · How we make money

The sale
$
$
$
Agent commissions
%
%
Seller closing costs
%
%
$
$
$
Credits and repairs
$
$
Capital gains check (optional)
$
$
Seller net sheet
ItemTypeAmount
Sale price$450,000
Mortgage payoffLoan payoff−$250,000
Listing agent commissionAgent commissions−$11,250
Buyer's agent commissionAgent commissions−$11,250
Owner's title insuranceClosing costs−$2,250
Escrow, settlement or attorney feeClosing costs−$800
Other fees (HOA transfer, recording, lien release)Closing costs−$500
Prorated property tax and HOAClosing costs−$1,200
Estimated net proceeds$172,750

Buying your next home?

Your proceeds could become your next down payment. See what lenders would offer on your next loan before you list.

See your ratefor your next home

Free to compare. No obligation.

How to estimate your proceeds from a home sale

Net proceeds are what's left after everything is paid at closing. Start with the sale price, then subtract your mortgage payoff and any other liens, agent commissions, seller closing costs and any credits or repairs you agree to. Real estate agents call this a seller net sheet.

With the example numbers, a $450,000 sale with a $250,000 loan payoff leaves about $172,750. Selling costs come to about $27,250, or 6.1% of the price, and most of that is commission.

What sellers usually pay

  • Loan payoffs: the payoff amount includes interest through the payoff date, so it's a little more than your balance. Ask your lender for a payoff statement.
  • Commissions: negotiable. Since August 2024, buyer-agent pay isn't offered on the MLS, but many sellers still agree to cover it.
  • Title and transfer taxes: who pays the owner's title policy and transfer tax depends on local custom and your contract.
  • Prorations: property tax and HOA dues are split at closing so you pay through the day you sell.
  • Credits and repairs: money toward the buyer's closing costs, or repairs after the inspection.

Moving costs, utility final bills and any mortgage payment due before closing aren't on the closing statement but still come out of your pocket. Ask your agent or title company for an official net sheet before you list.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate net proceeds from selling my house?

Start with the sale price, then subtract your mortgage payoff and any other liens, agent commissions, seller closing costs (title, transfer tax, escrow and other fees, prorated property tax), and any credits or repairs you agree to. With the example numbers, a $450,000 sale with a $250,000 payoff nets about $172,750.

What closing costs does a seller pay?

Commissions are usually the largest cost. Sellers also commonly pay for the owner's title policy in many areas, transfer or excise taxes where they apply, escrow or attorney fees, prorated property tax and HOA dues, and any credits to the buyer. Who pays what varies by state and is negotiable, so check with your agent or title company.

Do sellers still pay the buyer's agent commission?

It's negotiable. Since rule changes that took effect in August 2024, offers of buyer-agent pay are no longer posted on the MLS, and buyers sign their own agreement with their agent. Many sellers still agree to cover some or all of it to attract buyers, which is why this calculator lists it separately.

Do I pay capital gains tax when I sell my home?

Often not. If you owned and lived in the home for at least two of the last five years, you can usually exclude up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 if married filing jointly) under IRS rules. Gain above that may be taxable. The capital gains check here is a rough guide only; ask a tax professional about your situation.

Net proceeds$172,750
See your rate

Related calculators